Coming Events

9-30-2017

Saturday night race for hope 74 results

Presented By

Manufacture's Race

1

23N Clay Norris

2

77K Kurt Kile

3

33G Ryan Gilmore

4

25P Mike Peterson

5

7 J.T. Goodson

6

49A Kris Lloyd

7

5 Robert Davis

8

24R Regan Tafoya

9

M80 Jim Mathieson

10

423 Will Poston

11

C5 Chris Carter

12

12W Aaron Carr

13

1XX Chris Hawkins

14

48J Jacob Murray

15

36 Logan Martin

16

888 Jon Sheets

17

William Gould

18

11 Richie Tosh

19

12L Cody Leonard

 

 

States Race

1

22 Justin Jurgens

2

17F Casey Findley

3

17X Richard Michael JR.

4

7D Myron Deyoung

5

77F Scott Fitzpatrick

6

96M Mike McKinney

7

49 Kayden Menasco

8

92 John Permeley

9

8R Jesse Richter

10

85 Neal Flowers

11

9XXX Chett Reeves

12

87 Justin McCoy

13

9 Ken Schrader

14

99 Mike Mullen

15

4 Kris Jackson

16

33 Jeff Matthews

Race For Hope Feature Event 74 Laps

1

20RT Ricky Thornton JR.

2

8K Kyle Strickler

3

75 Terry Phillips

4

15K Justin Kay

5

97 Cade Dillard

6

01X Peyton Taylor

7

3 Kelly Shyrock

8

5T Jeff Taylor

9

90 Jason Beaulieu

10

72 Brian Mullen

11

23 Wendell Wallace

12

77 Steven Bowers JR.

13

58 Marcus Yarie

14

25 Ricky Stephan

15

8H John Hansen

16

10R Jason Wilkey

17

1XA Chris Abelson

18

70 Jesse Dennis

19

8C Chad Anderson

20

30G Jordan Grabouski

21

32N Mark Norris

22

9 Ken Schrader

23

5L Cody Laney

24

01A Drew Armstrong

25

16D Travis Dickson

26

11 Richie Tosh

27

92T Tyler Droste

 

 



9-29-2017

Friday night race for hope 74 results

Presented By

Heat 1

1

9H Brint Hartwick

2

¼ Aaron Scroggins

3

7D Myron Deyoung

4

23N Clay Norris

5

87 Justin McCoy

6

77F Scott Fitzpatrick

Heat 2

1

8C Chad Anderson

2

11 Richie Tosh

3

85 Neal Flowers

4

Z11 Chris Hawkins

5

1XX Chris Hawkins

6

T2 Terry Henson

HEAT 3

1

16D Travis Dickson

2

1 Chadd Avey

3

97J Bennett Johnson

4

7S Troy Schaberg

5

137 William Pittaway

6

56 Trent Taylor

HEAT 4

1

30G Jordon Grabouski

2

10W Brandon Walsh

3

66 Bill Frye

4

8W Randy Weaver

5

17X Richard Michael JR

6

5 Robert Davis

HEAT 5

1

77L Gavin Landers

2

12 Jason Ingalls

3

92 John Parmeley

4

C8 Timmy Culp

5

17F Casey Findley

6

12L Cody Leonard

HEAT 6

1

25 Ricky Stephan

2

888 Jon Sheets

3

96M Mike McKinney

4

22 Justin Jurgens

5

66 Heath Grizzle

6

47 Tyler Newcom

HEAT 7

1

10R Jason Wilkey

2

77K Kurt Kile

3

73 Joey Gee

4

25P Mike Petersilie

5

36 Logan Martin

6

33 Jeff Matthews

HEAT 8

1

2 Tyler Stevens

2

16 Jacob Pruitt

3

222 Scott Drake

4

F1 Tyson Franks

5

33G Ryan Gilmore

6

115 Brandon Smith

HEAT 9

1

1XA Chris Abelson

2

99 Mike Mullen

3

46D Donnie Barnhart

4

4 Kris Jackson

5

M80 Jim Mathieson

6

423 Will Poston

HEAT 10

1

60 William Gould

2

5J Jordan Turner

3

7M Brian Richie

4

UFO Wayne Brooks

5

4X Chuck Sanders

6

 

HEAT 11

1

72 Brian Mullen

2

9 Ken Schrader

3

14 Will Ward

4

12W Aaron Carr

5

6P Jason Paxton

6

 

HEAT 12

1

24R Regan Tafoya

2

20 Jack Sullivan

3

44K Kelsie Foley

4

49A Kris Lloyd

5

4W Billy Ward

6

 

HEAT 13

1

49 Kayden Menasco

2

7X Mikey Bell

3

31 Travis Mosley

4

73W Shawn Walsh

5

2J Greg Jenkins

6

 

HEAT 14

1

92T Tyler Droste

2

48J Jacob Murrat

3

7 J.T. Goodson

4

49V Vince Ogle

5

C5 Chris Carter

6

 

HEAT 15

1

01A Drew Armstrong

2

9XXX Chett Reeves

3

8R Jesse Richter

4

15 Dennie Gieber

5

30 Jamie Newton

6

 

Feature Results

1

30G Jordon Grabouski

2

8C Chad Anderson

3

72 Brian Mullen

4

16D Travis Dickson

5

01A Drew Armstrong

6

25 Ricky Stephan

7

10R Jason Wilkey

8

92T Tyler Droste

9

1XA Chris Abelson

10

77K Kurt Kile

11

10W Brandon Walsh

12

20 Jack Sullivan

13

60 William Gould

14

9 Ken Schrader

15

888 John Sheets

16

1 Chadd Avey

17

9XXX Chett Reeves

18

49 Kayden Menasco

19

¼ Aaron Scroggins

20

5J Jordan Turner

21

77L Gavin Landers

22

12 Jason Ingalls

23

7X Mikey Bell

24

24R Regan Tafoya

25

11 Richie Tosh

26

99 Mike Mullen

27

2 Tyler Stevens

28

16 Jacob Pruitt

29

9H Brint Hartwick

30

48J Jacob Murray



9-28-2017

Thursday night race for hope 74 results

Presented By

Heat 1

1

15K Justin Kay

2

3 Kelly Shyrock

3

01A Drew Armstrong

4

4W Billy Ward

5

16 Jacob Pruitt

6

M80 Jim Mathieson

7

49V Vince Ogle

8

 

Heat 2

1

15 Dennie Gieber

2

71K Kevin Sustaire

3

85 Neal Flowers

4

7S Troy Schaberg

5

22P Eric Perry

6

F1 Tyson Franks

7

423 Will Poston

8

 

HEAT 3

1

10R Jason Wilkey

2

33G Ryan Gilmore

3

9 Ken Schrader

4

7D Myron Deyoung

5

96M Mike McKinney

6

UFO Wayne Brooks

7

T2 Terry Henson

8

 

HEAT 4

1

32N Mark Norris

2

24R Regan Tofaya

3

48J Jacob Murray

4

44K Kelsie Foley

5

12L Cody Leonard

6

5J Jordan Turner

7

1XX Chris Hawkins

8

 

HEAT 5

1

99 Mike Mullen

2

68 Heath Grizzle

3

4 Kris Jackson

4

56 Trent Taylor

5

73W Shawn Walsh

6

31 Travis Mosley

HEAT 6

1

4X Chuck Sanders

2

1 Chadd Avey

3

22 Justin Juegens

4

5 Robert Davis

5

92 John Parmeley

6

 

HEAT 7

1

20 Jack Sullivan

2

8C Chad Anderson

3

46D Donnie Barnhart

4

23N Clay Norris

5

C8 Timmy Culp

6

9XXX Chett Reeves

HEAT 8

1

20RT Ricky Thornton JR

2

8H John Hansen

3

10W Brandon Walsh

4

Z11 Randy Zimmerman

5

47 Tyler Newcom

6

97J Bennett Johnson

HEAT 9

1

92T Tyler Droste

2

72 Brian Mullen

3

888 Jon Sheets

4

60 William Gould

5

7M Brian Richie

6

14 Will Ward

HEAT 10

1

77K Kurt Kile

2

77L Gavin Landers

3

¼ Aaron Scroggins

4

25P Mike Petersilie

5

9H Brint Hartwick

6

17X Richard Michael JR

HEAT 11

1

2 Tyler Stevens

2

8R Jesse Richter

3

25 Ricky Stephan

4

7X Mikey Bell

5

77F Scott Fitzpatrick

6

2J Greg Jenkins

HEAT 12

1

17F Casey Findley

2

12 Jason Ingalls

3

36 Logan Martin

4

115 Brandon Smith

5

73 Joey Gee

6

C5 Chris Carter

HEAT 13

1

1XA Chris Abelson

2

70 Jesse Dennis

3

222 Scott Drake

4

49A Robby Arnold

5

49 Kayden Menasco

6

137 Bill Pittaway

HEAT 14

1

5L Cody Laney

2

7 J.T. Goodson

3

30G Jordon Grabouski

4

16D Travis Dickson

5

87 Justin McCoy

6

30 Jamie Newton

HEAT 15

1

01X Peyton Taylor

2

8W Randy Weaver

3

66 Bill Frye

4

11 Richie Tosh

5

33 Jeff Matthews

6

12W Aaron Carr

Feature Results

1

15K Justin Kay

2

20RT Ricky Thornton JR

3

3 Kelly Shyrock

4

5L Cody Laney

5

01X Peyton Taylor

6

70 Jesse Dennis

7

32N Mark Norris

8

8H John Hansen

9

99 Mike Mullen

10

10R Jason Wilkey

11

12 Jason Ingalls

12

15 Dennie Girber

13

33G Ryan Gilmore

14

17F Casey Findley

15

77L Gavin Landers

16

4X Chuck Sanders

17

72 Brian Mullen

18

20 Jack Sullivan

19

8W Randy Weaver

20

8R Jesse Richter

21

92T Tyler Droste

22

7 J.T. Goodson

23

68 Heath Grizzle

24

8C Chad Anderson

25

1 Chadd Avey

26

71K Kevin Sustaire

27

77K Kurt Kile

28

24R Regan Tafoya

29

1XA Chris Abelson

30

2 Tyler Stevens



9-27-2017

Wednesday Night Race for Hope 74 Results Presented By

Heat 1

1

7X Mikey Bell

2

58 Marcus Yarie

3

12L Cody Leonard

4

8R Jesse Richter

5

87 Justin McCoy

6

14 Will Ward

7

30 Jamie Newton

8

 

Heat 2

1

8K Kyle Strickler

2

92T Tyler Droste

3

423 Will Poston

4

4W Billy Ward

5

31 Travis Mosley

6

49 Kayden Menasco

7

48J Jacob Murray

8

 

HEAT 3

1

23 Wendell Wallace

2

7D Myron Deyoung

3

M80 Jim Mathieson

4

01A Drew Armstrong

5

137 Bill Pittaway

6

33 Jeff Matthews

7

C5 Chris Carter

8

 

HEAT 4

1

30P Terry Phillips

2

30G Jordon Grabouski

3

99 Mike Mulley

4

32N Mark Norris

5

UFO Wayne Brooks

6

92 John Parmeley

7

F1 Tyson Franks

8

 

HEAT 5

1

888 Jon Sheets

2

1X Kris Lloyd

3

70 Jesse Dennis

4

3 Kelly Shyrock

5

5 Robert Davis

6

25P Mike Petersilie

7

T2 Terry Henson

8

 

HEAT 6

1

77 Steven Bowers JR

2

222 Scott Drake

3

71K Kevin Sustaire

4

4X Chuck Sanders

5

4 Kris Jackson

6

44K Kelsie Foley

7

46D Donnie Barnhart

8

 

HEAT 7

1

5T Jeff Taylor

2

2 Tyler Stevens

3

17X Richard Michael JR

4

77F Scott Fitzpatrick

5

60 William Gould

6

11 Richie Tosh

HEAT 8

1

90 Jason Beaulieu

2

16D Travis Dickson

3

20 Jack Sullivan

4

12 Jason Ingalls

5

6J Jordan Turner

6

12W Aaron Carr

7

96M Mike McKinnie

8

 

HEAT 9

1

1AX Chris Abelson

2

C8 Timmy Culp

3

01X Peyton Taylor

4

72 Brian Mullen

5

10W Brandon Walsh

6

47 Tyler Newcom

7

1XX Chris Hawkins

8

 

HEAT 10

1

9 Ken Schrader

2

22 Justin Jurgens

3

10R Jason Walsh

4

73W Shawn Walsh

5

66 Bull Frye

6

¼ Aaron Scroggins

HEAT 11

1

24R Regan Tafoya

2

33G Ryan Gilmore

3

77K Kurt Kile

4

68 Heath Grizzle

5

1 Chadd Avey

6

97J Bennett Johnson

HEAT 12

1

8W Randy Weaver

2

115 Brandon Smith

3

73 Joey Gee

4

8H John Hansen

5

49A Robby Arnold

6

15 Dennie Gieber

HEAT 13

1

8C Chad Anderson

2

5L Cody Laney

3

23N Clay Norris

4

Z11 Randy Zimmerman

5

9XXX Chett Reeves

6

56 Trent Taylor

HEAT 14

1

7 J.T. Goodson

2

77L Gavin Landers

3

20RT Ricky Thornton JR

4

17F Casey Findley

5

16 Jacob Pruitt

6

9H Brint Hartwick

HEAT 15

1

97 Cade Dillard

2

15K Justin Kay

3

252 Ricky Stephan

4

85 Neal Flowers

5

22P Eric Perry

6

2J Greg Jenkins

Feature Results

1

8K Kyle Strickler

2

30P Terry Phillips

3

5T Jeff Taylor

4

23 Wendell Wallace

5

77 Stephen Bowers JR

6

97 Cade Dillard

7

90 Jason Beaulieu

8

58 Yarie Marcus

9

24R Tafoya Regan

10

9 Ken Schrader

11

92T Tyler Droste

12

888 Jon Sheets

13

8C Chad Anderson

14

5L Cody Laney

15

C8 Timmy Culp

16

115 Brandon Smith

17

2 Tyler Stevens

18

7X Mikey Bell

19

22 Justin Jurgens

20

30G Jordon Grabouski

21

33G Ryan Gilmore

22

7 J.T. Goodson

23

77L Gavin Landers

24

222 Scott Drake

25

15K Justin Kay

26

7D Myron Deyoung

27

16D Travis Dickson

28

1X Kris Lloyd

29

8W Randy Weaver

30

1XA Chris Abelson



9-26-2017

Stickler tops 91-car field during

Race For Hope 74 time trials

By Mike Spieker BATESVILLE, Ark. (September 26, 2017)

A stout field of 91 IMCA Modifieds were checked in at Batesville Motor Speedway for the first of five nights of action during the Race For Hope 74. The night began with practice for all competitors and concluded with time trials, which set heat race lineups for the remainder of the week. Kyle Strickler of Mooresville, North Carolina set the overall quick time with a lap of 16.913 seconds, averaging 79.820mph around the high-banked three-eighths mile clay oval. Strickler was the only driver to run a lap in the 16-second bracket. Chris Abelson of Sioux City, IA was second quick with a time of 17.068. Both drivers have locked themselves into Saturday night’s $20,000-to-win, $2,000-to-start main event by virtue of their top-two qualifying efforts. Wednesday through Friday’s program will feature 15 qualifying heat races with a nightly A feature, where the top eight finishers will automatically transfer into Saturday’s main event. On Saturday, the night will be highlighted by the 74-lap, Race For Hope 74 feature. During the race, a mandatory fuel stop will take place on lap 40. Also on the card for Saturday will be the State Race. The fastest car from each state that did not make the main event will race for $1,000-to-win. The Manufacturer's Race will also be $1,000-to-win. The fastest participating manufacturer not locked into the main event will be eligible to compete. Pits open at 3pm, grandstands open at 5:30pm and racing starts at 7pm each night. If you cannot make it to Batesville Motor Speedway, IMCA.tv has you covered with live coverage of all five nights with a Daily or Yearly pass. For more information, visit IMCA.com or BatesvilleMotorSpeedway.com

Race For Hope 74

Tuesday Night Time Trials

Place

Car#

Name

Fast Time

1

8K

Kyle Strickler

16.913

2

1XA

Chris Abelson

17.068

3

2

Tyler Stevens

17.104

4

15K

Justin Kay

17.107

5

97

Cade Dillard

17.016

6

77

Steven Bowers JR

17.203

7

9

Ken Schrader

17.223

8

3

Kelly Shyrock

17.251

9

01A

Drew Armstrong

17.257

10

32N

Mark Norris

17.275

11

10R

Jason Wilkey

17.299

12

58

Marcus Yarie

17.300

13

72

Brian Mullen

17.309

14

77L

Gavin Landers

17.310

15

5T

Jeff Taylor

17.338

16

30TP

Terry Philips

17.360

17

77K

Kurt Kile

17.378

18

92T

Tyler Droste

17.394

19

17F

Casey Findley

17.399

20

8C

Chad Anderson

17.400

21

70

Jesse Dennis

17.406

22

22

Justin Jurgens

17.420

23

99

Mike Mullen

17.428

24

25

Wendell Wallace

17.431

25

4

Kris Jackson

17.448

26

C8

Timmy Culp

17.453

27

01X

Peyton Taylor

17.467

28

48J

Jacob Murray

17.480

29

90

Jason Beaulieu

17.482

30

71K

Kevin Sustaire

17.487

31

30G

Jordon Grabouski

17.494

32

7

J.T. Goodson

17.498

33

5L

Cody Laney

17.503

34

24R

Regan Tafoya

17.575

35

20RT

Ricky Thornton JR.

17.580

36

23N

Clay Norris

17.591

37

33G

Ryan Gilmore

17.597

38

66

Bill Frye

17.599

39

46D

Donny Barnhart

17.620

40

17X

Richard Michael JR

17.636

41

16

Jacob Pruitt

17.654

42

1X

Kris Lloyd

17.673

43

70

Myron Deyoung

17.677

44

8H

John Hansen

17.698

45

36

Logan Martin

17.717

46

F1

Tyson Franks

17.725

47

77F

Scott Fitzpatrick

17.736

48

65

Neal Flowers

17.740

49

16D

Travis Dickson

17.740

50

96M

Mike Mckinney

17.753

51

25P

Mike Peresilie

17.756

52

9XXX

Chett Reeves

17.771

53

UFO

Wayne Brooks

17.788

54

¼

Aaron Scroggins

17.799

55

7X

Mikey Bell

17.866

56

888

Jon Sheets

17.872

57

8R

Jesse Richier

17.892

58

92

John Parmeley

17.897

59

14

Will Ward

17.925

60

73

Joey Gee

17.933

61

12W

Aaron Carr

17.986

62

60

William Gould

18.008

63

11

Richie Tosh

18.008

64

33

Jeff Matthews

18.012

65

423

Will Poston

18.028

66

47

Tyler Newcom

18.038

67

1

Chadd Avey

18.072

68

10W

Brandon Walsh

18.077

69

C5

Chris Carter

18.120

70

5J

Jordan Turner

18.132

71

87

Justin McCoy

18.156

72

73W

Shawn Walsh

18.170

73

97J

Bennett Johnson

18.171

74

5

Robert Davis

18.180

75

9H

Brent Hartwick

18.181

76

44K

Kelsie Foley

18.193

77

22P

Eric Perry

18.198

78

M80

Jim Matieson

18.201

79

115

Brandon Smith

18.252

80

1XX

Chris Hawkins

18.259

81

4X

Chuck Sanders

18.262

82

12L

Cody Leonard

18.307

83

137

Bill Pittaway

18.436

84

T2

Tyler Henson

18.632

85

21

Greg Jenkins

18.682

86

30

Jamie Newton

18.698

87

68

Heath Grizzle

18.698

88

49

Kayden Menasco

35.312



Kevin Salter wins Schoenfeld Headers 22nd ANNUAL MID-AMERICA STREET STOCK CHAMPIONSHIP

B-Main Transfers

B-1

135 Burl Woods, 4 Jared Hays, 60 Chuck Knight

B-2

43 Dennis Schoenfeld, 41 Dakota Frost, 21 Marc Carter

A-Main Results

1

23 Kevin Salter

2

3 Brian Richie

3

UFO Wayne Brooks

4

49 Robbie Arnold

5

31X Whitney Nunally

6

9 Carmon Vincent

7

99B Tim Brown

8

N1 Dale Nelson

9

4 Aaron Carr

10

4 Jared Hays

11

F1 Jeff Floyd

12

N1JR Dale Nelson JR

13

88 Jason Winkle

14

KEG1 Jeremy Russell

15

1 T.J. Herndon

16

43 Dennis Schoenfeld

17

41 Dakota Frost

18

L7 Ray Phipps

19

135 Burl Woods

20

G1 Tony Anglin

21

5 Richie Tosh

22

21 Marc Carter

23

88B Ben Waggoner

24

60 Chuck Knight

25

01X Peyton Taylor

26

99W Edwin Wells

27

11 Derek Brown

28

54 Dalton Strain

IMCA Modified Winner 01X Peyton Taylor



Friday Night Heat Race Results

Heat 1

1

5 Richie Tosh

2

9 Carmon Vincent

3

99B Tim Brown

4

135 Burl Woods

5

99 Chuck Adams

6

1X Kris Lloyd

7

0 Matt Becker

8

7X Mikey Bell

9

9 R.J. Emison

10

6M Andy Millikan

11

25 Jim Philpot

 

 

Heat 2

1

11 Derek Brown

2

23 Kevin Salter

3

L7 Ray Phipps

4

10 Poe

5

22 Justin McRee

6

20 Brett Love

7

127 Andy Morris

8

7H Lucian Herrington

9

35 Derald Kelly

10

77 Hayden Chavers

11

K2 Stan Lewis

 

 

Heat 3

1

3 Richie Tosh

2

4 Aaron Carr

3

UFO Wayne Brooks

4

4 Jared Hays

5

60 Chuck Knight

6

19S Kyle Slader

7

52 Jeran Hudson

8

88 Steven Sanders

9

99 Bryan Fortner

10

54 Strain

11

7½ Dakota Barry

 

 

Heat 4

1

G1 Tony Anglin

2

88 Jason Winkle

3

N1 JR Dale Nelson JR.

4

21 Marc Carter

5

43 Scooter Scruggs

6

44M Chris Moser

7

94 Kenny Carroll

8

27 Brian Junkersfeld

9

35 Derarld Kelly

10

01X Peyton Taylor

Heat 5

1

1 T.J. Herndon

2

N1 Dale Nelson SR.

3

F1 Jeff Floyd

4

88B Ben Waggoner

5

99W Edwin Wells

6

101 Brint Hartwick

7

26M Donnie Miller

8

54 Brandon McCabe

9

99 Lowy

10

 

Heat 6

1

49 Robbie Arnold

2

31X Whitney Nunally

3

KEG1 Jeremy Russell

4

43 Dennis Schoenfeld

5

9 Darrin Crisler

6

43N Tommy New

7

41 Dakota Frost

8

3 Wyatt Hill

9

10 Boone Johnson

10

 

Saturday Night B-Main Lineups

B-1

Row 1

135 Woods

4 Hays

Row 2

88B Waggoner

99 Adams

Row 3

60 Knight

99W Wells

Row 4

1X Lloyd

19S Slader

Row 5

101 Hartwick

0 Becker

Row 6

52 Hudson

26M Miller

Row 7

7X Bell

88 Sanders

Row 8

54 McCabe

9 Emison

Row 9

99 Fortner

99 Louy

Row 10

6M Millikan

54 Strain

Row 11

25 Philpot

7½ Berry

B-2

Row 1

10 Poe

21 Carter

Row 2

43 Schoenfeld

22 McRee

Row 3

43 Scruggs

9 Crisler

Row 4

20 Love

44M Moser

Row 5

43N New

127 Morris

Row 6

94 Carroll

41 Frost

Row 7

7H Herrington

27 Junkersfeld

Row 8

3 Hill

35 Cody Kelly

Row 9

35D Kelly

10 Johnson

Row 10

77 Chavers

01X Taylor

Row 11

K2 Lewis

 

Friday Night IMCA Modified Winner 32N Mark Norris



Friday Night Sept 8th quick results

Southern Outlays Late Models Winner Kaeden Cornell

Kajun Mini Stock Association Winner M16 Micah Gavin

Street Stocks Winner 4 Aaron Carr

IMCA Modifieds Winner 8W Randy Weaver

Hobby Stocks Winner 17J Jesse Brooks

FWD Winner 5 Curtis Hess



9-1-2017 Final Night of the Isle of Capri Points Racing

Quick Results

Street Stocks Winner 5 Richie Tosh

IMCA Modifieds Winner 10R Jason Wilkey

Hobby Stocks Winner W1 Cullan Weaver

FWD Winner 5H Curtis Hess

Mini Stocks Winner 10 Scott Flanigan



Scott Bloomquist First 5 time winner of the COMP Cams Topless 100 Presented by Crop Production Services

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

BATESVILLE, AR (August 20, 2017) - Scott Bloomquist became the first five-time winner of the COMP Cams Topless 100- Presented by Crop Production Services on Sunday afternoon at Batesville Motor Speedway.

Bloomquist inherited the lead on lap-66 when race leader, Austin Rettig had to pit for a flat tire. Bloomquist then led the remaining laps to score the $40,000 victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and COMP Cams Super Dirt Series-sanctioned event.

Tim McCreadie led the first 63 laps of the race until Rettig rolled around him to take the lead. Rettig led two laps until a caution came out. Under the caution, Rettig's right-rear tire went flat, relinquishing the lead to Bloomquist.

Bloomquist entered the weekend tied with Billy Moyer - each having four career wins in the crown-jewel event's history. He led the remaining 34 laps unchallenged to get the victory. "The car was awesome. Once we moved outside, I got by a bunch of cars. I had to take it easy on the tires. We were looking for somewhere around lap-40 to pit and it worked out for us," said Bloomquist, who started the race in the 23rd position.

"I just kept watching those lead cars. They were starting to have trouble around lap-60. I knew we had enough for them at the end. I just had to keep the car straight and smooth. The Andy Durham Racing Engine ran great. I can't thank everyone enough, especially all my help, the sponsors, and all the fans. I followed the 94 car [Rettig] through there, but he was burning the tires up. I would sweep wide on the straight-aways and go low in the corners. That was the fastest groove. I wasn't worried about being passed at the end. I was just worried about tire wear to finish the race. I didn't push it nearly as much as I could have there at the end."

Bloomquist's, Sweet-Bloomquist Chassis is sponsored by Crop Production Services, Reece Monument Company, Mark Martin Automotive, Sweet Manufacturing, Horton Coal, Sorbera Chiropractic, Petroff Towing, Crossfit by Overton, and Penske Shocks.

Satterlee took the second spot after having to survive a pit stop as well. "We had a really good car. To get a top five here, we are happy with that. We have been struggling lately, but made some good decisions on the car. We were tight after hot laps, and we wanted the car to drive as freely as possible, to save the tires. I could make the middle of the race track work, and we got all the way to second, but Scott was good. I thought I could roll him on the outside. There was a fine line out there. Congrats to him [Bloomquist] on the win. The Rocket Chassis was really good today and the Andy Durham Racing Engine ran flawless."

Erb surged into the top three when several of the frontrunners began having tire issues. "We had a good car today. A lot of guys had troubles today. We had planned to pit there sometime early if there was a caution the way the track looked. We needed to have some fresh tires to get to the second half of the race. I want to thank Black Diamond Chassis, Ideal Ready Mix, M&S Concrete, McBride Mack, and Vomac Truck Sales. I want to give a shout out to my main sponsor, Johnny McBride, today is his birthday."

Completing the top ten were Darrell Lanigan, Austin Rettig, Josh Richards, Steve Francis, and Jared Landers.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Sunday, August 20th, 2017
COMP Cams Topless 100 - Presented by Crop Production Services
Batesville Motor Speedway - Batesville, AR

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Tim McCreadie / 13.393 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Scott Bloomquist / 13.605 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tim McCreadie, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shannon Babb, Dennis Erb, Jr., David Breazeale, Austin Rettig, Gavin Landers, Zach McMillan, Shannon Scott, Mike Marlar, David Payne-DNS

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Josh Richards, Hudson O'Neal, Gregg Satterlee, Bobby Pierce, Steve Francis, Jack Sullivan, Chandler Petty, Robby Moore, Brandon Wilson, Dean Carpenter

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Don O'Neal, Robert Baker, Garrett Alberson, Billy Moyer, Jon Mitchell, Timothy Culp, BJ Robinson, Kyle Beard, Scott Crigler, Scott Bloomquist* (Light @ Scales)

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Darrell Lanigan, Jared Landers, Billy Moyer, Jr., Robbie Stuart, Hunter Rasdon, Travis Ashley, Tanner Kellick, Boom Briggs, Wendell Wallace* (Light @ Scales)

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Steve Francis, David Breazeale, Austin Rettig, Zach McMillan, Robby Moore, Chandler Petty, Brandon Wilson, Gavin Landers, David Payne, Jack Sullivan, Shannon Scott-DNS, Mike Marlar-DNS, Dean Carpenter-DNS

Fast Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Timothy Culp, Tanner Kellick, Robbie Stuart, Hunter Rasdon, Scott Bloomquist, Kyle Beard, BJ Robinson, Boom Briggs, Travis Ashley, Wendell Wallace, Jon Mitchell* (Light @ Scales), Scott Crigler-DNS
 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

EARNINGS

1

23

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

$41,000

2

11

22

Gregg Satterlee ®

Rochester Mills, PA

$20,800

3

13

28E

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

$10,700

4

19

54

David Breazeale

Starkville, MS

$6,000

5

1

39

Tim McCreadie

Watertown, NY

$5,900

6

8

14

Darrell Lanigan

Union, KY

$5,200

7

21

94

Austin Rettig

Sikeston, MO

$4,000

8

3

1R

Josh Richards

Shinnston, WV

$4,300

9

17

15

Steve Francis

Bowling Green, KY

$3,700

10

12

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

$2,800

11

2

5

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

$3,400

12

25

18X

Jack Sullivan

Greenbrier, AR

$2,500

13

6

71m

Robert Baker

Alexander, AR

$2,450

14

5

1

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

$3,200

15

20

3K

Tanner Kellick

Mer Rouge, LA

$2,350

16

26

77

Gavin Landers

Batesville, AR

$2,300

17

9

18

Shannon Babb

Mowequa, IL

$2,250

18

16

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

$2,200

19

24

99B

Boom Briggs ®

Bear Lake, PA

$2,875

20

15

32

Bobby Pierce

Oakwood, IL

$2,150

21

4

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

$2,900

22

7

71

Hudson O'Neal ®

Martinsville, IN

$2,775

23

18

C8

Timothy Culp

Prattsville, AR

$2,050

24

14

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

$2,000

25

22

6R

Robbie Stuart

DeRidder, LA

$2,000

26

10

F5

Garrett Alberson

Las Cruces, NM

$2,000



Tim McCreadie Tops Topless 100 Preliminaries

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

LOCUST GROVE, AR (August 18, 2017) - Tim McCreadie and Don O'Neal will start from the front row for Saturday night's 25th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 - Presented by Crop Production Services. McCreadie was the overall Miller Welders Fast Qualifier for the night and dominated his heat race to earn the pole position for the 100-lap crown jewel event, paying $40,000-to-win. IMCA Mod winner for Friday night was Jeff Taylor.

In heat one, Earl Pearson Jr. chased McCreadie across the line in the first 15-lap heat. Shannon Babb; a two-time Topless 100 victor; finished third.

In heat race number two, Richards drove to the front after race-leader Hudson O'Neal went high in turn two, relinquishing the lead to Richards. Hudson O'Neal; the leading rookie driver on the series; finished in second with Gregg Satterlee taking the third spot.

The third heat saw Scott Bloomquist outduel Don O'Neal for the win, but after the race Bloomquist weighed in 45 pounds light and was moved to the end of the finishing order. O'Neal will now start alongside McCreadie on the front row. Robert Baker was moved to second place at the finish with Garrett Alberson taking third.

The fourth and final heat race of the night saw two-time Topless 100 winner Jimmy Owens taking the win. Darrell Lanigan finished in second to earn his first Topless 100 start since 2004. Wendell Wallace finished third, but also weighed-in light at the scales. Former event winner Jared Landers became the third-place finisher.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, August 18th, 2017
COMP Cams Topless 100 - Presented by Crop Production Services
Batesville Motor Speedway - Batesville, AR

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Tim McCreadie / 13.393 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Scott Bloomquist / 13.605 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tim McCreadie, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shannon Babb, Dennis Erb, Jr., David Breazeale, Austin Rettig, Gavin Landers, Zach McMillan, Shannon Scott, Mike Marlar, David Payne-DNS

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Josh Richards, Hudson O'Neal, Gregg Satterlee, Bobby Pierce, Steve Francis, Jack Sullivan, Chandler Petty, Robby Moore, Brandon Wilson, Dean Carpenter

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Don O'Neal, Robert Baker, Garrett Alberson, Billy Moyer, Jon Mitchell, Timothy Culp, BJ Robinson, Kyle Beard, Scott Crigler, Scott Bloomquist (Light @ Scales)

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Darrell Lanigan, Jared Landers, Billy Moyer, Jr., Robbie Stuart, Hunter Rasdon, Travis Ashley, Tanner Kellick, Boom Briggs, Wendell Wallace (Light @ Scales)

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Line Up (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

David Breazeale

54

15

Steve Francis

Austin Rettig

94

18X

Jack Sullivan

Gavin Landers

77

R5

Chandler Petty

Zach McMillan

14z

66

Robby Moore

Shannon Scott

4F

00

Brandon Wilson

Mike Marlar

157

51

Dean Carpenter

David Payne

7P

 

 

Fast Shafts B-Main #2 Line Up (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Jon Mitchell

5m

6R

Robbie Stuart

Timothy Culp

C8

R5X

Hunter Rasdon

BJ Robinson

1B

997

Travis Ashley

Kyle Beard

86

3K

Tanner Kellick

Scott Crigler

12

99B

Boom Briggs

Scott Bloomquist

0

88

Wendell Wallace

Feature Line Up (100 Laps):

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Tim McCreadie

39

5

Don O'Neal

Josh Richards

1R

20

Jimmy Owens

Earl Pearson, Jr.

1

71m

Robert Baker

Hudson O'Neal

71

14

Darrell Lanigan

Shannon Babb

18

F5

Garrett Alberson

Gregg Satterlee

22

777

Jared Landers

Dennis Erb, Jr.

28E

21

Billy Moyer

Bobby Pierce

32

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.



Allgood fast forty Saturday Night Results

8-5-2017

B1 Results

1

7X Mikey Bell

2

99W Edwin Wells

3

43N Tommy New

4

11 Mat Brown

5

1X Kris Lloyd

6

99B Tim Brown

B2 RESULTS

1

1 T.J. Herndon

2

KEG1 Jeremy Russell

3

88B Ben Waggoner

4

4 Aaron Carr

5

K2 Stan Lewis

6

88 Jason Winkle

7

99 Chuck Adams

 

 

Feature

1

135 Burl Woods

2

2 Peyton Taylor

3

G1 Tony Anglin

4

4 Jared Hays

5

9 Carmon Vincent

6

N1 Dale Nelson

7

60 Chuck Knight

8

99W Edwin Wells

9

43 Dennis Schoenfeld

10

KEG1 Jeremy Russell

11

1X Kris Lloyd

12

H2 Wayne Brooks

13

11 Matt Brown

14

4 Aaron Carr

15

7X Mikey Bell

16

1 T.J. Herndon

17

88 Jason Winkle

18

88B Ben Waggoner

19

60 Robby Arnold

20

5 Richie Tosh

21

K2 Stan Lewis

22

43N Tommy New

23

99B Tim Brown

24

23 Kevin Salter

Allgood Fast Forty Street Stock Winner 135 Burl Woods

Saturday Night Support Classes

Hobby Stocks 54 Dalton Strain

FWD Winner 1J Jesse Brooks


ALLGOOD FAST FORTY Friday night results and B-Main Lineups

Heat Transfers

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

5 Richie Tosh

135 Burl Woods

2 Peyton Taylor

43 Dennis Schoenfeld

23 Kevin Salter

60 Chuck Knight

Heat 4

Heat 5

Heat 6

4 Jared Hays

G1 Tony Anglin

60 Robbie Arnold

N1 Dale Nelson

H2 Wayne Brooks

9 Carmon Vincent

B-Main Lineups

B1

1. 99W Wells

2. 7X Bell

3. 43N New

4. 41 Frost

5. 20 Love

6. 14J Loux

7. 1X Lloyd

8. 11 Brown

9. R23 Bailey

10. 51JR Cornell

11. 7L Phipps

12. 00B Brown

13. 41 Berryhill

 

B2

1. 99 Adams

2. 43 Scruggs

3. K2 Lewis

4. 1 Herndon

5. 44M Moser

6. KEG1 Russell

7. 88B Waggoner

8. 35 Kelly

9. 4 Carr

10. 88 Wrinkle

11. 46 Glaze

12. 5 Vincent

 

CCSDS Late Model Winner Billy Moyer JR

Friday Night Isle Of Capri Point Series Winners

Mini Stocks WFO Darrel Feagan

IMCA Mod Winner 7 JT Goodson

Hobby Stocks 7M Stephen Morrow

FWD Winner 1J Jesse Brooks


Quick Results for the Badboy Big 4 Race 2

7-15-2017

Heat Transfers

Heat 1
 

1

G1 Tony Anglin

2

KEG1 Jeremy Russell

 

Heat 2

1

01X Peyton Taylor

2

60 Robby Arnold

Heat 3
 

1

99W Edwin Wells

2

99 Chuck Adams

 

Heat 4

1

99 Chuck Adams

2

7X Mikey Bell

Heat 5
 

1

1 T.J. Herndon

2

H2 Bradley Hobbs

 

Heat 6

1

4 Aaron Carr

2

88B Ben Waggoner

B1 Transfers      B2 Transfers

1

17 Jeremy Tharp

 

1

135 Burl Woods

2

23 Kevin Salter

 

2

5 Richie Tosh

3

60 Chuck Knight

 

3

31X Whitney Nunally

4

43 Scooter Scruggs

 

4

4 Aaron Carr

5

14T Heath Teel

 

5

11 Derek Brown

6

41 Dakota Frost

 

6

44M Chris Moser

Dash 

1

01X Peyton Taylor

2

G1 Tony Anglin

3

4 Aaron Carr

4

1 T.J. Herndon

5

43 Dennis Schoenfeld

6

99W Edwin Wells

Feature

1

01X Peyton Taylor

2

1 T.J. Herndon

3

4 Aaron Carr

4

60 Robby Arnold

5

G1 Tony Anglin

6

4 Hared Hays

7

5 Richie Tosh

8

88B Ben Waggoner

9

11 Derek Brown

10

43 Dennis Schoenfeld

11

KEG1 Jeremy Russell

12

41 Dakota Frost

13

14T Heath Teel

14

H2 Wayne Brooks

15

43 Scooter Scruggs

16

99 Chuck Adams

17

23 Kevin Salter

18

31X Whitney Nunally

19

99W Edwin Wells

20

7X Mikey Bell

21

135 Burl Woods

22

60 Chuck Knight

23

17 Jeremy Tharp

24

44M Chris Moser

Badboy Big 4 Race 2 Winner 01X Peyton Taylor

FWD Winner 5H Curtis Hess

Hobby Stack Winner 54M Brandon McCabe


7-7-2017 Quick Results

Street Stocks 88B Ben Waggoner

IMCA Mod Winner 32N Mark Norris

Hobby Stocks 54 Brandon McCabe

FWD Winner 1J Jesse Brooks

Mini Stock 32 Adam Poe


6-30-2017 Quick Results

Southern Outlaw Late Models Winner

00 Clay Julian

Isle Of Capri Weekly Racing Series

Street Stocks 88B Ben Waggoner

IMCA Mod Winner 32N Mark Norris

Hobby Stocks 54 Brandon McCabe

FWD Winner 5h Curtis Hess


B-Main Qualifiers and Feature Winner 6-17-2017 ASC Warranty Street Stock Challenge

ASC Warranty Feature Winner 23 Kevin Salter

A-Main Results

1

23 Kevin Salter

2

135 Burl Woods

3

9 Carmon Vincent

4

60 Chuck Knight

5

31X Whitney Nunally

6

99B Tim Brown

7

G1 Tony Anglin

8

99 Chuck Adams

9

1 T.J. Herndon

10

11 Derek Brown

11

88B Ben Waggoner

12

K2 Stan Lewis

13

H2 Wayne Brooks

14

N1 Dale Nelson

15

4 Aaron Carr

16

14T Heath Teel

17

41 Dakota Frost

18

5 Brian Ritchie

19

7X Mikey Bell

20

28 Peyton Taylor

21

43 Dennis Schoenfeld

22

51JR Jimmy Cornell

23

44M Chris Moser

24

05J Grayson McKiney

B-Mains Top 6 Transfer to A-Feature

B1

B2

1

88B Ben Waggoner

2

5 Brian Ritchie

3

7X Mikey Bell

4

44M Moser

5

05G McKiney

6

51JR Cornell

7

99W Edwin Wells

8

88 Winkle

1

4 Aaron Carr

2

N1 Nelson

3

H2 Brooks

4

43 Schoenfeld

5

14T Teel

6

41 Frost

7

9 Hartwick

8

L1 Phipps

9

35 Coats

10

77 Chavers

11

42 Flood

 

 

Hobby Stock Winner 54 Dalton Strain


Badboy Big 4 Race 1 ASC Warranty Street Stock Challenge Heat Race Results 6-16-2017

1

23 Salter

2

31X Nunally

3

88 Winkle

4

44M Moser

5

25 Philpot

6

2J McDougale

1

60 Knight

2

11 Brown

3

4 Carr

4

N1 Nelson

5

43 Schoenfeld

6

9 Hartwick

Heat 1

Heat 2

1

G1 Anglin

2

13J Woods

3

7X Bell

4

51JR Cornell

5

05G McKiney

6

43N New

1

1 Herndon

2

99 Adams

3

42 Flood

4

41 Frost

5

77 Chavers

 

 

Heat 3

Heat 4

1

28 Taylor

2

99B Brown

3

88B Waggoner

4

5 Ritchie

5

99W Wells

 

 

1

9 Vincent

2

K2 Lewis

3

14T Heath Teel

4

L7 Phipp

5

H2 Broo

 

 

Heat 5

Heat 6

 

Isle of Capri Weekly Race Quick Results 6-16-2017

Mini Stocks 2 Jakie Winkle

IMCA Mod Winner 32N Mark Norris

Hobby Stocks Winner W1 Cullan Weaver

FWD Winner 5h Curtis Hess


June 9th quick results

IOC Street Stocks 88 Ben Waggoner

IMCA Mod Winner 28 Peyton Taylor

Hobby Stocks Winner 42Cody Lowe

FWD Winner 1J Curtis Hess

Mini Stocks Winner 32 Adam Poe

ASCS Sprints Winner 3 Sammy Swindell


quick results for Friday 4-14-2017 isle of Capri weekly racing series!

IOC Street Stocks Win 88B Ben Waggner

IMCA Mod win 01A Drew Armstrong

Hobby Stocks Win 39 Riley Lewis

FWD win 1J Jesse Brooks

Mini Stocks 32 Adam Poe


T Mac Wins Badboy Mowers 2017 Badboy 98

LOCUST GROVE, AR (April 8, 2017) – The Isle of Capri Street Stock winner tonight was the G1 of Tony Anglin. In the Badboy 98 Tim McCreadie held off Scott Bloomquist to win the Bad Boy 98 on Saturday night at the Batesville Motor Speedway. McCreadie and his Sweeteners Plus, Pro Power Racing Engines, Longhorn Chassis earned $20,000 for the victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and COMP Cams Super Dirt Series co-sanctioned event.

McCreadie bolted to the lead at the start of the 98-lap main event and held off several challengers for his second LOLMDS win of the season. Bloomquist started ninth and finished second, followed by 14th starting Shannon Babb in the Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Rocket Chassis. Josh Richards’ Best Performance Motorsports, Dargie Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis came home in fourth. Don O’Neal’s Clint Bowyer Racing, Peak Antifreeze and Coolant, Club 29 completed the top five.

“I want to thank the fans for coming out tonight. I hope we put on a good show for them. It’s not the Topless 100, but it feels just as good to win this race. I am a little speed sensitive. The car felt good in clean air. I just didn’t know where to be. I am glad I had Phillip [Snellen], my crew chief down there helping me out by giving me signals. I got lost out there a little bit just running the top. Then I went back to the middle,” said McCreadie in Lucas Oil Victory Lane.

Arkansas native, Jack Sullivan ran in second for the first eight laps of the race until Darrell Lanigan forged ahead of him. Lanigan then battled with Bloomquist who had quickly made his way to the front of the field after starting on the inside of the fourth row. Lanigan was running third when he slowed on lap 66 to bring out the caution – retiring from the remainder of the event.

A caution with 95 laps in the books set-up a three-lap shootout to the finish - but McCreadie got a good restart and kept Bloomquist at bay. “It was our night,” said McCreadie. “The scoreboard had some lights out on it and I thought there were 30 laps to go or something like that. They told us on the radio that there were three to go, so I was relieved about that.”

Bloomquist was pleased with his night, “Our car was good right from the start. I would have liked to have had some more time to work on the car during the break before the feature, but it turned out o.k. for us. We would get close to him [McCreadie] in traffic and then a caution would come out. His car was good out front with no traffic. We just couldn’t get enough momentum to get by him. I want to thank Reece Monument Company, Mark Martin Automotive, Crop Production Services, and all of our other great sponsors for making this possible.”

Shannon Babb was thrilled with his finish as well, “We are extremely happy with this car. This is only the fourth race we have run this year and these guys have been racing since January and February. I always look forward to coming here to race. The track was good tonight, and we passed a lot of good cars in this race. Our car was good up high, in the middle and down low. I don’t know what happened to Earl [Pearson] at the end, it was a tough break for those guys.

Completing the top ten were Jack Sullivan, Steve Francis, Billy Moyer Jr., Dennis Erb Jr., and Gregg Satterlee.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Saturday, April 8th, 2017
Bad Boy 98
Batesville Motor Speedway – Batesville, AR

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Tim McCreadie / 14.093 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Jimmy Owens / 13.941 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tim McCreadie, Darrell Lanigan, Scott Bloomquist, Brandon Sheppard, Hudson O'Neal, Zachary McMillan, Morgan Bagley, Terry Phillips, Travis Ashley, Logan Martin, Austin Theiss, Tanner Kellick

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jack Sullivan, Jesse Stovall, Don O'Neal, Billy Moyer, Ricky Thornton Jr., Stacy Taylor, Dennis Erb, Jr., Tyler Erb, Robert Baker, Jon Mitchell, Jonathan Rowan

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Gregg Satterlee, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shannon Babb, Jared Landers, Steve Francis, Brandon Wilson, BJ Robinson, Colton Flinner, Austin Rettig, Joseph Gorby

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Josh Richards, Billy Moyer, Jr., Wendell Wallace, Garrett Alberson, Hunter Rasdon, Kyle Beard, Mason Oberkramer, Gavin Landers, Boom Briggs, David Payne, Timothy Culp

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Hudson O'Neal, Zachary McMillan, Dennis Erb, Jr., Ricky Thornton Jr., Tyler Erb, Terry Phillips, Stacy Taylor, Morgan Bagley, Travis Ashley, Robert Baker, Jon Mitchell, Jonathan Rowan, Austin Theiss, Tanner Kellick, Logan Martin-DNS

Fast Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jared Landers, Steve Francis, Kyle Beard, Hunter Rasdon, Gavin Landers, Boom Briggs, Brandon Wilson, BJ Robinson, Austin Rettig, David Payne, Joseph Gorby, Colton Flinner, Mason Oberkramer, Timothy Culp

Feature Finish (98 Laps):

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

EARNINGS

1

1

39

Tim McCreadie

Watertown, NY

$20,800

2

9

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

$11,000

3

14

18

Shannon Babb

Mowequa, IL

$6,000

4

4

1R

Josh Richards

Shinnston, WV

$4,700

5

11

5

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

$4,300

6

3

18X

Jack Sullivan

Greenbrier, AR

$2,500

7

20

15

Steve Francis

Bowling Green, KY

$2,800

8

8

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

$2,000

9

21

28E

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

$2,500

10

6

22

Gregg Satterlee

Rochester Mills, PA

$1,850

11

24

C8

Timothy Culp

Prattsville, AR

$2,350

12

18

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

$1,600

13

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

$2,450

14

17

71

Hudson O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

$2,200

15

7

0

Jesse Stovall

Billings, MO

$1,450

16

23

99B

Boom Briggs

Bear Lake, PA

$2,100

17

16

F5

Garrett Alberson

Las Cruces, NM

$1,350

18

12

6m

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

$1,300

19

22

86

Kyle Beard

Trumann, AR

$1,250

20

13

B5

Brandon Sheppard

New Berlin, IL

$1,200

21

25

R5

Hunter Rasdon

Jonesboro, AR

$1,200

22

10

1

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

$2,000

23

19

14z

Zachary McMillan

Gladewater, TX

$1,200

24

15

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

$1,200

25

5

14

Darrell Lanigan

Union, KY

$1,900

26

26

5m

Jon Mitchell

Texarkana, TX

$1,200

27

27

75

Colton Flinner

Allison Park, PA

$1,200


Badboy 98 Friday Night Event Results

LOCUST GROVE, AR (April 7, 2017) – Isle of Capri weekly winners tonight were 1J Jesse Brooks in FWD, 54 Dalton Strain in Hobby, 01A Drew Armstrong in IMCA Mods and G1 Tony Anglin in Isle of Capri Street Stocks. In the Badboy 98 Late models Tim McCreadie and Jimmy Owens will make-up the front row for Saturday night’s Bad Boy 98 at the Batesville Motor Speedway. The 98-lap main event will pay $20,000 to win for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.

McCreadie started off Eibach Springs Heat #1 with a victory in the Coffey-McCreadie Enterprises, Sweeteners Plus, Pro Power Racing Engines, Longhorn Chassis. McCreadie was the fastest qualifier in Group A of Miller Welders Time Trials and darted to the lead at the start of his heat. After early challenges from Darrell Lanigan, McCreadie pulled away to a convincing win for the former COMP Cams Topless 100 victor. Lanigan came across the line in second, followed by the current LOLMDS point leader, Scott Bloomquist. Brandon Sheppard claimed the fourth and final transfer spot.

Arkansas native, Jack Sullivan and pole-sitter, Don O’Neal battled hard for the early lead in FK Rod Ends Heat #2. Sullivan eventually pulled away for the win in the Pannell Chipping, Triple A Diesel Service, Rocket Chassis. Defending Lucas Oil MLRA Champion, Jesse Stovall wrestled the runner-up spot from O’Neal at the finish. O’Neal finished third and Hall-of-Fame driver, Billy Moyer picked up the final transfer position coming home in fourth place.

Jimmy Owens; the Miller Welders Overall Fast Qualifier among the 45 entrants on Friday night; saw first-time Batesville visitor Gregg Satterlee grab the lead at the start of Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3. Satterlee led first two circuits, but Owens forged ahead and never looked back to claim the win for the Ramirez Motorsports, E3 Spark Plugs, Red Bone Fishing and Rental, Rocket Chassis. Satterlee crossed the finish line in second with Earl Pearson Jr. and Shannon Babb third and fourth respectively.

QA1 Heat Race #4 belonged to Josh Richards. Richards had made one previous trip to Batesville as a crew member for Steve Francis. Richards’ Best Performance Motorsports, Valvoline, Rocket Chassis entry led all 12 laps to take the win. Batesville natives Billy Moyer Jr. and Wendell Wallace both advanced to the $20,000 feature event as they came home second and third. Garrett Alberson charged from the sixth spot to claim the fourth and final transfer position.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, April 7th, 2017
Bad Boy 98
Batesville Motor Speedway – Batesville, AR

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Tim McCreadie / 14.093 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Jimmy Owens / 13.941 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tim McCreadie, Darrell Lanigan, Scott Bloomquist, Brandon Sheppard, Hudson O'Neal, Zachary McMillan, Morgan Bagley, Terry Phillips, Travis Ashley, Logan Martin, Austin Theiss, Tanner Kellick

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jack Sullivan, Jesse Stovall, Don O'Neal, Billy Moyer, Ricky Thornton Jr., Stacy Taylor, Dennis Erb, Jr., Tyler Erb, Robert Baker, Jon Mitchell, Jonathan Rowan

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Gregg Satterlee, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shannon Babb, Jared Landers, Steve Francis, Brandon Wilson, BJ Robinson, Colton Flinner, Austin Rettig, Joseph Gorby

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Josh Richards, Billy Moyer, Jr., Wendell Wallace, Garrett Alberson, Hunter Rasdon, Kyle Beard, Mason Oberkramer, Gavin Landers, Boom Briggs, David Payne, Timothy Culp

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Line Up (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Hudson O'Neal

71

20RT

Ricky Thornton Jr.

Zachary McMillan

14z

27T

Stacy Taylor

Morgan Bagley

14m

28E

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Terry Phillips

75P

91

Tyler Erb

Travis Ashley

997

4

Robert Baker

Logan Martin

36

5m

Jon Mitchell

Austin Theiss

7d

56

Jonathan Rowan

Tanner Kellick

3K

 

 

Fast Shafts B-Main #2 Line Up (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Jared Landers

777

R5

Hunter Rasdon

Steve Francis

15

86

Kyle Beard

Brandon Wilson

0

93

Mason Oberkramer

BJ Robinson

1b

77

Gavin Landers

Colton Flinner

75

99B

Boom Briggs

Austin Rettig

94

7P

David Payne

Joseph Gorby

9

C8

Timothy Culp

Feature Line Up (98 Laps):

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Tim McCreadie

39

20

Jimmy Owens

Jack Sullivan

18X

1R

Josh Richards

Darrell Lanigan

14

22

Gregg Satterlee

Jesse Stovall

0

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Scott Bloomquist

0

1

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Don O'Neal

5

6m

Wendell Wallace

Brandon Sheppard

B5

18

Shannon Babb

Billy Moyer

21

F5

Garrett Alberson

B-Main #1 - 1st Place

17TH

18TH

B-Main #2 - 1st Place

B-Main #1 - 2nd Place

19TH

20TH

B-Main #2 - 2nd Place

B-Main #1 - 3rd Place

21ST

22ND

B-Main #2 - 3rd Place

LOLMDS Provisional #1

23RD

24TH

LOLMDS Provisional #2

COMP Series Provisional #1

25TH

26TH

COMP Series Provisional #2

IOC Street Stocks Win G1 Tony Anglin

IMCA Mod win 01A Drew Armstrong

Hobby Stocks Win 54 Dalton Strain

FWD win 1J Jesse Brooks


BAD BOY BIG 4 STREET STOCK SERIES 2017

Locust Grove, AR (JANUARY 23, 2017)

Batesville Motor Speedway officials are pleased to announce that BAD BOY MOWERS will continue as the Title Sponsor of the BAD BOY BIG 4 STREET STOCK SERIES during the upcoming 2017 race season.

The BAD BOY MOWERS BIG 4 STREET STOCK SERIES consist of a four race series that is centered around the state of Arkansas with the point fund going to drivers in all participating states that border the state of Arkansas. States involved, thus far, have included Arkansas, Oklahoma, Missouri, and Tennessee.

In order to open the door for the states of Mississippi, Louisiana and Texas to become involved in the BAD BOY BIG 4 SERIES, Batesville Motor Speedway promoter Mooney Starr has made the decision to allow cars that follow the NeSmith street stock rules to compete also. All cars must abide by 100% Batesville Motor Speedway rules or 100% NeSmith street stock rules. There can be no mix and match of the rules between the Batesville Motor Speedway rules and the NeSmith rules.

Each state will have its own point fund paid out to the drivers in each state. Each driver must have a valid driver license for the state for which he will compete. (not the car owner state).

The BIG “4” EVENTS will kick off with one of our new race sponsors, Allgood Racing, sponsoring the Allgood Racing Fast Forty on May 19-20th, followed by the ASC Warranty Street Stock Challenge (June 16-17th), the Summer Street Stock Clash (July 14-15th) and the Schoenfeld Headers Mid-America Street Stock Championship (September 14-15-16th).

The 2016 BAD BOY Street Stock Big Four Champions that were honored at the Batesville Motor Speedway Awards Banquet at Chimney Rock Cattle Company on Saturday night are Richie Berryhill (Tennessee), Kyle Slader (Oklahoma), Burl Woods (Missouri) and Aaron Carr (Arkansas).

BAD BOY MOWERS began operation in 1998 with the production of the BAD BOY zero-turn commercial mower. BAD BOY MOWERS has one goal in mind- to develop the strongest, most durable zero-turn mower available and to deliver excellent quality of cut, reliability, productivity, and comfort. BAD BOY MOWERS are manufactured, assembled and stored in Batesville, Arkansas.

The company’s vision for the future is to become the “Bad Boy” of the commercial turf industry and to provide their customers with a superior performing machine second to none in power, durability and accessibility.

To find a dealer near you, visit their website at www.badboymowers.com.
 


Quick Results for 3-31-2017

The Southern Outlaw Late Model winner was Hank Long Taking home $750.00. In the Isle of Capri Street Stocks the win went to Jared Hays, IMCA Mods winner 32N Mark Norris, Hobby Stocks 17M Stephen Morrow and FWD winner F15 Peyton Foster. Mark your calendars for April 7th and 8th for the 2017 Bad Boy 98 sponsored by Badboy Mowers.

Southern Outlaw Late Model Winner Hank Long

IOC Street Stocks Win 4 Jared Hays

IMCA Mod win 32N Mark Norris

Hobby Stocks Win 17M Stephen Morrow

FWD win F15 Peyton Foster


Saturday Night Spring Nationals are in the books

We had another fantastic night of racing on the final evening of the Spring Nationals, Our winners in the IMCA Modifieds was Jeff Taylor and in the Street Stock division the winner was Tim Brown.

Saturday Night Spring Nationals Winners

IMCA Modifieds Jeff Taylor

IOC Street Stocks Tim Brown


Friday Nights spring nationals were a Blast, join us Saturday night for more!

Batesville Motor Speedway had a great turnout for our first race of the year as the IMCA Modifieds and IOC Street Stocks returned to the 3.8 mile oval for the Spring Nationals. Friday evening race winner in the IMCA Modifieds was Jeff Taylor and in the Street Stock division the winner was Tim Brown. Full results can be found on our "RESULTS" page. We look forward to seeing everyone return for Saturday night events, hot laps start at 7:30 PM with racing at 8:00PM.

Friday Nights Spring Nationals Winners

IMCA Mods winner Jeff Taylor


Street Stock winner Tim Brown


BATESVILLE MOTOR SPEEDWAY HOLDS 2016 AWARDS BANQUET


Top honors went to Drew Armstrong (IMCA Modified), David Hagler (Hobby Stock) , Jesse Brooks (Front Wheel Drive), and Tony Anglin (Street Stock).

The State Champion of each of the Bad Boy Big Four Street Stock Series are Kyle Slader (Oklahoma), Aaron Carr (Arkansas), Burl Woods (Missouri), and Richie Berryhill (Tennessee).

To view all photos from the Banquet visit here "https://jasonbrickeyphoto.smugmug.com/16-BatesvilleMotorSpeedway/"

 

  • Awards Banquet Jan. 27th 2018

  • March 3rd Open Practice

  • March 10th Enduro Race 6PM

  • March 17th Open Practice

  • March 22nd Open Practice 7-10 PM. Mods and Street Stocks

  • March 23-24 March Madness Spring Nationals

 

 

Sponsors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright ©2008-2018 www.batesvillemotorspeedway.com